*Natural Fruit, Oil, Flower, & Plant Nutrients*

*Natural Fruit, Oil, Flower, & Plant Nutrients*
PLEASE BE SURE TO READ & UNDERSTAND THE NATURE OF EACH INGREDIENT BEFORE YOUR PURCHASE
"Warning: The safety of this product has not been determined by FDA."
(THERE ARE ITEMS MADE WITH NUTS & I CANNOT GUARANTEE NON TRANSFER)
Please read ingredients before application
Always test a small amount before using
Always use for what & how it is intended
 Keep out of reach of children and pets.


CARRIER OILS:

AVACODO: Avocado contains Vitamins A, B1, B2, D, E, and Beta carotene. It is classified as a monosaturated oil. It is best suited for dry skin conditions in topical applications. Not only moisturizing but healing by regenerating cells, softening body tissue, & repairing scaly skin & scalp.

HEMP SEED: Hempseed Oil is high in Omega fatty acids and proteins. It makes a fantastic oil due to its nutrients, though the illegal Cannabis association tends to reduce its popularity. It is currently being more readily explored by progressive manufacturers.

KUKUINUT: Also known as Candle Nut Tree, Kukui nut trees grow up to 20 meters in height, distinctive in their light green silvery foliage, usually grow wild on the lower slopes of the mountains. The fruits or nuts of the kukui nut tree are rich in oil of a pleasant nutty odour.For centuries Hawaiians have used Kukuinut oil to protect skin from salt water, harsh sun and drying winds. Excellent for dry skin, psoriasis, eczema or any severe skin condition.

ALMOND: Sweet Almond is an excellent emollient and is known for its ability to soften and re-condition the skin. It is rich in proteins and Vitamin D, and is considered extremely nourishing - particularly when used regularly. Contains Olein Glyceride Linoleic Acid. It can be expected to sooth dry skin and irritated areas.
 
COCONUT: Coconut oil is solid at room temperature. It is used to create a barrier on the skin, making for a wonderful moisturizer. Coconut Oil creates a great lather. Coconut oil is obtained from the meat of the fruit.

JOJOBA: Jojoba Clear is a favorite carrier oil. In actuality, it is a liquid wax. It closely resembles the sebum of the skin, and is rich in vitamin E. This promotes a glowing complexion.

OLIVE OIL: Like Jojoba Oil, Shea Butter, & Kukuinut Oil do not inhibit the skin to continue sweating, releasing sebum, & sluffing dead skin cells forming a breathable film to prevent loss of internal moisture.

SOYBEAN OIL: Great skin conditioner. Great alternative to tallow or lard.

EXFOLIANTS:

LUFFA: Natural exfoliant of unrivalled strength and a staple of good Mediterranean grooming, the luffa is, like pomegranates and jasmine shrubs, at once sensuous in effect and ungainly in appearance. The fibrous, cylindrical off-white sponge is in fact the dried-out vein network of a notably phallic fruit, related to the cucumber. As it matures, its vascular structure stiffens and thickens, to the point where it can be plucked, dried, peeled, and pressed to become the common bath sponge. Fine ground luffa is often used to create bar soaps with a cleansing abrasive. It can also be added to facial or body scrubs. It's a great natural exfoliant.

APRICOT SHELL: Apricot Shells are very popular grains when making natural exfoliating scrubs. It is finely ground, making it an ideal additive to your face and body scrubs. It is a gentle yet effective way to polish and refresh the skin.

WALNUT HUSK: Ground Walnut Husk is a very popular grain when making natural exfoliating scrubs. It is finely ground, making it an ideal additive to your face and body scrubs. It is a gentle yet effective way to polish and refresh the skin.

OATMEAL: Oatmeal is great for people with sensitive skin. Oatmeal is a great exfoliant for sensitive skin because it’s rough enough to exfoliate but also gentle enough not to tear or hurt thin skin. Oatmeal is also an astringent, so it seems to draw oil and impurities out of the skin.

PUMICE: Pumice is a naturally occurring, floating volcanic rocks. They have been ground into a superfine powder that is perfect as an exfoliant in creams, lotions, and other cosmetic applications dealing with rough, dry skin.

BOTANICAL EXTRACTS:

CHAMOMILE: Chamomile 10:1 Extract is a fine powder that is brownish yellow in color and is extracted using water. Chamomile powdered extract is commonly known for its soothing effects and its anti-inflammatory properties. It also has antiseptic properties and can be used for topical applications.

ST. JOHN WORT:  The perennial St. John's wort plant is an oil-rich plant whose leaves are densely covered with oil glands and its branched, woody stems swathed with the plants five-rayed golden yellow flowers. The St. Johns wort oil contains a distinct characteristic, which is evidenced when these flowers are rubbed between the fingers- staining them a blood red. The term wort is an old English term for plant. Its naming after St. John was based on the claim that red spots, symbolic of the blood of St. John, appeared on the leaves of the plant on the anniversary of the saint's beheading. St Johns wort oil has antibacterial and anti-inflammatory action, allowing the soothing and strengthening of the skin. Its application in beauty products and creams is popular, as well as use for lip balm. Research has also shown that St. John’s Wort to aid in depression. This extract can be used in manufacturing skin care formulations, tinctures and topical treatments.

MEMORDICA CHARANTICA:  Momordica Charantia is a tropical vegetable found extensively in Asis, Africa and South America. In Ayurveda, the fruit is considered as tonic, stomachic, stimulant, laxative and alterative. It is prepared into a topical remedy for the skin to treat vaginitis, hemorrhoids, scabies, itchy rashes, eczema, inflammation and other skin problems.

In the Amazon, local people and indigenous tribes use Momordica charantia topically for sores, wounds, infections and is useful for gout.

ORANGE PEEL:  Suitable for both hot and cold processes, these raw material components can be used functionally (Apricot Kernel exfoliant), for their natural scents (Lavender Flowers or Rose Buds), or simply for their esthetic appeal (Orange Peel).

SAGE BARK:
Sage Bark makes a for great exfoliant when added to soaps. It can also be used in bath fizzies and Potpourris.

ROSEMARY: Rosemary Extract is reputed be a highly efficient antioxidant and can be used in cosmetics and skin care products. Can also be used to strenghten skin elasticity and assist to slow the aging process.

CALENDULA FLOWER: Perfect additions to the Soap Making Experience. Suitable for both hot and cold processes, these raw material components can be used functionally (Apricot Kernel exfoliant), for their natural scents (Lavender Flowers or Rose Buds), or simply for their esthetic appeal (Orange Peel).



ESSENTIAL OILS:

LAVENDER: Lavender oil is recognized as having some strong properties. They include as an analgestic, anticonvulsant, anti-depressant, antimicrobal, antirheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antitoxic, carminative, cholagogue, choleretic, cicatrizant, cordial, cytophylactic, diuretic, emmenagogue, deodorant, hypotensive, insecticide, nervine, parasticide, rubefacient, sedative, stimulant, sudorific, tonic, vermifuge, and as a vulnerary.

TEA TREE LEMON: Tea Tree Lemon comes from a hardy, bushy shrub with fine narrow leaves and small white to pink flowers. 
Clear to slightly pale yellow. Much like regular Tea Tree, Tea Tree Lemon is said to have antiseptic, anti-microbial, carminative and sedative properties. It is used extensively in the perfumery, cosmetic, and aromatherapy industries. It has also grown into a premiere ingredient in bug-repellent products – particularly those with a natural slant. Anti-allergenic and anti inflammatory properties also help in the relief of skin disorders and rheumatic ailments.

PEPPERMINT:  The Peppermint Geranium plant is an evergreen shrub that flowers from May to July. Grown in the Cape region of South Africa, this herbaceous plant has felted, large irregularly shaped leaves that release a strong scent of peppermint when they are touched. Peppermint Geranium is widely used as an astringent. This essential oil is also reputed as being antiseptic, tonic, antibiotic, anti-spasmodic and as an anti-infectious agent. Refreshing, mentally stimulating and energizing; this essential oil offers a balancing, stabilizing effect in aromatherapy. In skin creams, its slightly astringent property opens and cleans pores while its scent evokes a sense of calm and tranquility.

PATCHOULI DARK:  Patchouli is a very fragrant herb with soft oval leaves and square stems. It grows from 2 to 3 feet in height and provides an unusual odor that is nonetheless characteristic of patchouli when the leaves are rubbed.


OLIVE OIL:  From early Egyptians to Greeks and Romans, olive oil was used to prepare medicines and cosmetics and is used today for its emollient calming action and important curative and smoothing properties.

 
Cinnamon :The cinnamon tree is an evergreen tree with light brown, papery bark and leathery leaves. The tree shows small, yellow-white clusters of flowers in summer, after which oval, purple berries appear. It is said to be powerfulantiseptic, analgesic ,antiviral, antirheumatic, antispasmodic anti-inflammatory, bactericidal, deodorant, expectorant, fungicidal, insect repellant, purifying, sedative (CNS, cardiac, antihypertensive), sexual stimulant, athlete's foot, fungal infections, dandruff, insecticide, sores


Cranberry :Cranberry Oil is a wonderfully moisturizing addition to any formula for cream or lotion for rough, dry, or mature skin.  Some sources say it aids in the relief of scaly, itching skin conditions, and may be helpful for both eczema and psoriasis. It is said that there is evidence that Cranberry Seed Oil is an effect barrier of UV rays, thus helping to protect the skin against sun damage. They are now in process of testing to find proof of this claim.

RAW MATERIALS:
SHEA: An african karite butter ,this butter is extracted from the Shea nut & is grayish to ivory white in color with characteristic odor. Used predominantly for skin care, Shea butter is hailed for its protecting and emollient properties. Rich in cinnamon acid, it also protects the skin from UV rays and therefore can be included in skin care products for the sun. It can also be used as a massage butter, as a moisturizing agent in soaps and shaving creams, and as a treatment for minor skin wounds and irritations. Gentle enough for babies, & those with sensitive skin.

SOY:
Soya Lecithin can be found in almost all living cells and is high in B vitamins and anti-oxidants. It is used across a broad range of products, from moisturizing creams, ointments, baby oils, lotions, lipsticks & shampoos. In relation to skin care, it has an advanced softening and moisturizing action that leaves the skin soft and supple so it is very suitable for very dry & dehydrated

skin.


SYNERGY BLENDS:

LAVENDER & ROSEMARY ( BY ANNE- MARIE):
This blend is made of 7 different types of lavender oil and Spanish Rosemary. Lavender and Rosemary are both thought to help clear blemishes and rejuvenate dull skin. While Lavender is said to have a calming effect Rosemary has a stimulating effect. It is thought that by combining these oils they help one to cope with stressful events by increasing clarity and reliving anxiety. This blend has a romantic spicy scent perfect for bath oils and lotions.






N.D. aromatics Inc. "Unknown" 1997-2007 info@ndaromatics.com

There is 1 shopper online

The Candle Bug home page





~You Can Now Find The Candle Bug On artiste~
~ Stocking Every 5th & The 25th~
~@ 9pm EST~





468x60blueb

 

The Candle Bug has been hosted on Hyena Cart since Mar 2008